Wheatgerm Carrier Oil
Wheatgerm Carrier oil is produced from the germ of the wheat The color of this oil varies from amber brown to golden yellow. Its aroma is pleasantly earthy. It is also known as bread wheat, or common wheat. This oil is mainly famous as it contains vitamins in abundance, mostly vitamins A, D and E. The botanical name of Wheatgerm Carrier oil is Triticum vulgare. This oil is soluble in alcohols but is insoluble in water. It is also helpful in many facial ailments as it helps in the rejuvenation and revitalization of the skin and it even aid in the process of repairing of damaged skin tissues. This oil originated in the United States of America.
Apart from repairing damaged tissues this oil also takes great care of your skin’s health and keeps it nourished and youthful. Ailments like eczema, skin irritation, scars and many others can be best treated with this oil.
|Botanical Name||Triticum vulgare|
|Origin||Wheatgerm Carrier oil originated in USA.|
|Method of Extraction & Part of Plant Used||Wheatgerm oil is extracted from the wheat germ of the cereal grass by cold pressed.|
The color of this oil is golden yellow to amber brown.
Wheatgerm oil has earthy as well as pleasant smell.
|Integrants||The chemical components of Wheatgerm oil are Stearic, Oleic, Linoleic, Linolenic, Gadoleic, Behenic, Palmitic and Palmitoleic fatty acids.|
|Therapeutic Properties||Wheatgerm Carrier oil has various medicinal properties. It is also very useful for skin care. This oil contains many nutrients like vitamins and minerals in abundance, making it essential nutrient supplier for your skin.|
|Blends Well With||
Wheatgerm oil mixes well with other carrier oils
If you are allergic to wheat or wheat germ, you should avoid the use of this oil. Pregnant women and children too should avoid the use of this oil. As the oil is 100 percent pure its direct contact with the skin should be totally avoided. It is recommended that you consult your doctor before using this oil.
Aromatherapy: Wheatgerm oil is commonly used in Aromatherapy. The aroma of this oil is really effective for performing aromatherapy. It contains various vitamins such as A, B1, B2, B3, B6 and E. Thus
Customer Questions & Answer
- Cedar wood Essential OilRs 206.00 Rs 260.00
- Frangipani Absolute OilRs 459.00 Rs 580.00
- Raat Raani AttarRs 331.00 Rs 418.00
- Olive OilRs 197.00 Rs 249.00
- 6 In 1 Aroma Diffuser Oil PackRs 645.00 Rs 716.67
- Orange Oil BitterRs 311.00 Rs 393.00
- 2 in 1 Ultrasonic Aroma Diffuser and Humidifier wood grain color (DT-1518) - 300 MLRs 2,899.00 Rs 5,850.00
- Worm Wood OilRs 301.00 Rs 380.00
- Lavender AbsoluteRs 442.00 Rs 559.00
- Citriodora Essential oilRs 233.00 Rs 294.00