Widely used as antiseptic, anti depressant and as anti spasmodic, lavender absolute is extracted from the flowers of Lavendula Officinalis through the solvent extraction method. This extraction method involves the agitating of fresh flowers in hexane solvent due to which aromatic compounds , wax and pigments gets isolate. The plant Lavendula Officinalis has small and purple colored flowers. This plant is commonly found in Spain, France and Bulgaria. This absolute is also commonly known as Orris butter or Lavender.
The lavender absolute appears green brown to green yellow in color and a thick liquid with sweet and floral aroma. It is a highly concentrated natural absolute that generally blends well with labdanum, oakmoss, vetiver, clergy and patchouli. It has antitoxic, antiseptic and sedative properties due to which it is used in various aromatherapies and massage therapies.
It is widely used in the sweet, coumarin substitutes, tobacco flavorings and balsamic-vanilla fragrances. It is also used before bed to avoid insomnia and night time awakenings. Moreover, it is used in cosmetics products such as lipstick, creams and soaps. Due to its sweet and herbaceous aroma, it is also used in the perfume industry.
|Botanical Name||Lavendula Officinalis|
|Origin||It originated from Bulgaria|
|Method of Extraction & Part of Plant Used||Lavender absolute is extracted from the natural flowers of Lavendula Officinalis through solvent extraction method.|
|Properties||This Absolute is greenish yellow to green brown in color.|
|Aroma||It has attractive floral, sweet and woody scent.|
|Integrants||The main chemical components of this absolute are a-pinene, 1, 8-cineole, limonene, trans-ocimene, cis-ocimene, camphor, 3-octanone, linalyl acetate and linalool.|
|Therapeutic Properties||The therapeutic properties of this absolute are anti-depressant, aphrodisiac, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, expectorant, cicatrisant, parturient, sedative, galactagogue and uterine.|
|Blends Well With||Lavender absolute particularly blends well with the chamomile, bergamot, clary sage and rose wood oil.|
|Precautions||It is recommended to use with proper dilution.|
Lavender absolute has awesome calming and relaxing effect due to which it is used in the treatment of anxiety, stress, depression, nervous tension and mood swings. It is also used before bed to avoid insomnia and night time awakenings. In cosmetic industries, lavender absolute is used in the formulation of wide variety of skincare products such as lotions, soaps, creams etc. It has great therapeutic properties for the muscles and joints and can also be used to relieve head tensions.
Lavender absolute is very useful in various aromatherapies to ease exhaustion and psychological pain. It is also very helpful in stabilizing heart problems and blood pressure. Moreover, it is widely used to improve the skin tone and revitalizing the skin. The pain relieving properties of this absolute help in muscular aches, arthritis and headaches.
Customer Questions & Answers
- Narcissus AttarRs 351.00 Rs 444.00
- Pack of 2 in 1 Natural Mosquito Repellent OilRs 331.25 Rs 411.00
- Flower Vase Shaped Ultrasonic Cool Mist Humidifier - 1 LiterRs 1,420.00 Rs 1,775.00
- Castor USP Carrier OilRs 192.00 Rs 243.00
- Saffron Attar (Kesar) (Zafran)Rs 459.00 Rs 580.00
- Green Tea Absolute OilRs 395.00 Rs 499.00
- Black Pepper OilRs 356.00 Rs 449.00
- Malkangani Seed OilRs 257.00 Rs 325.00
- Sesame Seed (Carrier) OilRs 198.00 Rs 250.00