Myrtle Essential Oil
With attractive sweet green and lemon like aroma, Myrtle essential oil is a pale yellow colored liquid. It is extracted using the process of steam distillation using the steam, leaves and flowers of the Myrtle plant. It is effective oil for various health conditions such as bronchitis, fever and cold. The botanical name of myrrh plant is Mytrus communis.
This plant is also remembered in its association with Aphrodite, the Greek Goddess of beauty and love. Also athletes, soldiers, and nobles were rewarded and honored with its leaves.
|Botanical Name||Myrtus communis|
|Origin||This essential oil originated in Tunisia|
|Method of Extraction & Part of Plant Used||It is extracted using the process of steam distillation from the steam, leaves and also the flowers of the Myrtle plant.|
The color of this oil is pale yellow and it is insoluble in water.
Myrtle essential oil has fresh lemon scent with the hint of sweet green.
|Integrants||The main chemical constituents of this are Cineol, Pinene, Myrtenol, Myrtenyl Acetate, Linalool, Geraniol, Borneol and Camphene.|
|Therapeutic Properties||The therapeutic properties of this oil are anti inflammatory, anti depressant and antiseptic.|
|Blends Well With||
It blends well with benzoin, bergamot, elemi, eucalyptus, black pepper, cedar wood, frankincense and myrrh.
Myrtle essential oil is non toxic and non sensitizing natural oil but allergy may be possible with this oil. Therefore, it should not be used during pregnancy.
Anti-septic: Myrtle essential oil is effective anti-septic oil and owing to this property, this oil is perfect to be applied on ulcers and wounds. It protects the wound from getting infected by microbes. Furthermore
Customer Questions & Answer
- 2 in 1 Ultrasonic Aroma Diffuser and Humidifier (DT-1522) - 400 MLRs 3,099.00 Rs 3,359.00
- Rose Oil (Hydro Distilled) Absolute OilRs 476.00 Rs 601.00
- Champa AttarRs 321.00 Rs 406.00
- Cananga Essential OilRs 237.00 Rs 300.00
- Almond OilRs 207.00 Rs 261.00
- Nutmeg Essential OilRs 274.00 Rs 346.00
- Wheatgerm Carrier OilRs 223.00 Rs 282.00