Commonly known as “Elixir of Youth”, musk rose oil is extracted from the wild rose musk. The wild musk is commonly found in the dense forest or in the area that is pollution and dust free. Musk rose is also commonly known as Rosa moschata. Its origin is uncertain but suspected to lie in the Himalayas. Musk rose plant is 3 meters long with beautiful white flowers. It generally grows in late spring in warm climates and late summer in cool climates.
Musk rose oil totally justifies its name “Elixir of Youth” due to its amazing cosmetic and healing properties. Recent research has shown that when this oil is applied regularly on burns and scars, it has shown magical results. This essential oil also contains a form of vitamin A that is very helpful in the treatment of acne.
The chemical composition of musk rose oil is 80% essential fatty acids and out of that, 36% are alpha linoleic and 44% are linoleic acids. These two EFAs are crucial for the skin and are commonly found in the two different sources that are fish and plants or different plants. In this oil, these EFAs are available in a perfectly balanced form.
|Botanical Name||Rosa moschata|
|Origin||This oil is originated from India|
|Method of Extraction & Part of Plant Used||Common method is used for the extraction of this oil i.e. steam distillation process.|
This oil is off-white in color.
The aroma of this oil is of attractive floral and musk scent
|Integrants||The chemical composition of musk rose oil is about 80% essential fatty acid and out of which, 36 % are alpha linoleic and 44% are linoleic acids.|
|Therapeutic Properties||Some of the main therapeutic properties of it includes anti aging, antiseptic, and anti spasmodic. It improves the quality and texture of the skin by enhancing the elasticity of skin.|
|Blends Well With||
Generally, musk rose oil blends well with sandalwood oil and other carrier oils.
Due to a very powerful effect, this oil should be avoided during the phase of pregnancy.
Musk rose oil is widely used to fight against wrinkles and fine lines. It also helps in improving elasticity and texture of skin. A two year recent research has shown the wonderful regenerating and healing properties of this oil on the skin. It can be effectively used for the treatment of burns, scars and wrinkles. Musk rose oil is widely recommended for the variety of cosmetic and dermatological problems such as aging spots and stretch marks, fine lines and wrinkles, sunburn, acne
Customer Questions & Answers
- Amla OilRs 202.00 Rs 256.00
- Pack of 2 in 1 Natural Mosquito Repellent OilRs 331.25 Rs 411.00
- 2 in 1 Ultrasonic Aroma Diffuser and Humidifier with 7 Colors LED (1516) - 300 MLRs 3,050.00 Rs 5,000.00
- Saffron/ Zafran/Kesar Absolute OilRs 493.00 Rs 622.00
- Chameli AttarRs 331.00 Rs 418.00
- Mace OilRs 254.00 Rs 321.00
- Rosehip OilRs 274.00 Rs 346.00
- Gurjun OilRs 282.00 Rs 357.00
- Cashew Nut OilRs 257.00 Rs 325.00
- Ultrasonic Humidifier and Purifier - Cool Mist, 2.4 LitersRs 2,140.65 Rs 3,195.00