Orris Root Absolute Oil

In stock
Rs 459.00 Rs 580.00
FREE Delivery on orders over Rs 999.00
×

Orris Root Absolute Oil has been added to your Shopping Cart.

Continue Shopping Go to Checkout
100% purchase protection

Get In Touch With Us

Orris Root Absolute Oil is extracted through solvent extraction method from the orris roots. Orris root is extensively grown in North Africa, India and different parts of southern Europe. Orris root is used in the making of clove apples.  About 1 ton of orris roots are required to produce only two kg of this absolute oil that’s why it is very expensive and having aromatic cologne. Absolute oil of Orris root is widely used as a fixative and base note in perfumery. It is well known for its unique aroma but generally its aroma vanishes when it mixes with other herbs.

More Information
Botanical Name Iris Pallida
Origin It has originated from Italy.
Method of Extraction & Part of Plant Used It is extracted through solvent extraction method from the orris roots.
Properties

It is a pale yellow colored liquid.

Aroma

It has a very pleasing and floral fragrance.

Integrants The main chemical components of this absolute oil are Ionone, Menthyl myristate, Isoflavones, Irilone irigenin, Iridin, Triterpenes, B-sitosterol, B-amyrin and about 85% myristic acid with Irone.
Therapeutic Properties It has anti-depressant, skin care and diuretic therapeutic properties.
Blends Well With

Orris Root Absolute Oil generally blends well with other absolutes and essential oils.

Precautions

Woman during their pregnancy phase should seek medical advice before using this absolute oil.

Owing to its highly refreshing, mesmerizing and floral aroma, it is widely used in the perfumery industry for the production of exotic perfumes, deodorants, room fresheners, scented candles and many other products. 

It is considered a best medicine for treating the diseases such as diarrhea and cough. It is also used extensively in the preparation of dental products.
Drug industry extensively uses this absolute oil in the preparation of drugs. 
It is also used as a flavoring agent in the syrups.
 
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Orris Root Absolute Oil
Submit Your Review to Help Fellow Customers.

Customer Questions & Answers

No Questions Found.
Have you any questions?