Neem oil is extracted from the Azadirachta indica that belongs to Maliaceae family. This oil has very strange smell which slightly resembles to that of garlic. Neem tree is widely grown for its ornamental value. It is an evergreen tree of tropics and sub-tropics. It is a medium sized to large tree characterized by its short trunks, dense rounded crowns of pinnate leaves and furrowed dark brown to gray bark.
Almost every medical practitioner deems Neem oil perfect for various degenerative diseases and aside from that it also aids in controlling environmental pollution. Once it was used only for few ailments, but recent researches manifested that it can be utilized for almost every disease. It should be used externally on the skin for curing several skin ailments. Neem oil is used as a folk medicine to control respiratory disorders, constipation, leprosy and other disorders.
|Botanical Name||Azadirachta Indica|
|Origin||Neem tree is originated in South Asia. It also grows in Burma, Indonesia, Laos, Mauritius, Thailand, Malaysia, etc.|
|Method of Extraction & Part of Plant Used||It is extracted by cold pressing of seeds. It can also be obtained by solvent extraction.|
The color of this oil depends on the conditions in which tree grows. Basically, this oil has light to dark brown color.
This oil has very strong scent which resembles to that of garlic and peanut.
|Integrants||The chemical components of neem oil are Palmitic acid, Oleic acid, Stearic acid, Linoleic acid and several fatty acids.|
|Therapeutic Properties||This oil is very famous for its medicinal uses. Along with diabetes, it is also used for curing various respiratory problems. It also shows various therapeutic properties such as analgesic, anti-inflammatory and antipyretic.|
|Blends Well With||
Neem oil mixes well with sandalwood, geranium
Pregnant women should not use this oil.
Some of its good uses are paraphrased below:
Aromatherapy: Neem oil strongly inhibits the development of viruses that are toxic and are not deemed good for normal functioning of the body. Physicians value it much for its healing and soothing properties, which is vital for various skin disorders. It is rich in glycerides and fatty acids that render an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations. Neem oil’s lubricating and penetrating properties are good for painful muscles and joints. You can use it against dandruff
Customer Questions & Answers
- White Pepper OilRs 367.00 Rs 463.00
- Melissa Phytol Absolute OilRs 442.00 Rs 559.00
- Jasmine Grandiflorum AttarRs 348.00 Rs 440.00
- 2 in 1 Ultrasonic Aroma Diffuser and Humidifier Lotus Design (1519) - 300 MLRs 2,860.00 Rs 4,400.00
- Pumpkin Seed OilRs 233.00 Rs 294.00
- 3 In 1 Aroma Diffuser Oil PackRs 445.00 Rs 494.44
- Rose Geranium OilRs 291.00 Rs 367.00
- 2 in 1 Ultrasonic Aroma Diffuser and Humidifier 6 Colorful LED lights (DT-1508L) - 100 MLRs 1,850.00 Rs 3,050.00
- Clary Sage OilRs 392.00 Rs 495.00
- Geranium Leaf Absolute OilRs 435.00 Rs 550.00
- Evening Primrose OilRs 252.00 Rs 319.00