Curry Leaf Essential Oil

Rating:
100% of 100
In stock
Rs 288.00 Rs 363.00
FREE Delivery on orders over Rs 999.00
×

Curry Leaf Essential Oil has been added to your Shopping Cart.

Continue Shopping Go to Checkout
100% purchase protection

Get In Touch With Us

 

 

The botanical name of curry plant is Murraya koenigi. Originated in India, curry leaf oil has been used in the culinary applications and in various essential oils. The method used to extract this oil is steam distillation. In the eastern zone, one may find this oil in the regions of Burma.

 

 

Curry leaf essential oil is widely used in many parts of the world. Its foremost usage is found in digestive system related disorders. People often use it to treat problems like diarrhea and indigestion by adding a few drops of curry leaf essential oil in their food.

 

More Information
Botanical Name Murraya koenigi
Origin This oil has found its origin in India. It is actually a sub tropical to tropical tree in the family of Rutaceae. In the Indian subcontinent, it can be found anywhere except the Himalayan higher level plains. In the eastern area, its spread extends till Myanmar
Method of Extraction & Part of Plant Used It is extracted through the process of steam distillation from the leaves.
Properties

 

The color of this curry leaf essential oil varies from colorless to clear pale yellow. This oil is soluble in other essential oils and alcohol but it is insoluble in water. 

 

Aroma

When it comes to the fragrance of this oil, it has a very spicy yet sweet fragrance. The strength of its aroma is medium with a fragrance that is similar to smell of some spices.

Integrants The composition of curry leaf oil precisely includes β-caryophyllene (2.6 ppm), β-thujene (0.4), β-gurjunene (1.9), β-elemene (0.6), β-trans-ocimene, α-selinene (0.3), β-bisabolene (0.3), limonene and β-phellandrene (0.5)
Therapeutic Properties This oil has the propensity to cure diabetes. It is an antioxidant, antimicrobial, hepatoprotective, anti-inflammatory and anti-hypercholestrolemic. Also, hepatitis can be cured with this oil. The oil doesn't cause any inflammation on the skin after its usage.
Blends Well With

This  essential oil doesn’t blend with any other oil.

Precautions

It has been strictly recommended that this oil should be avoided during the phase of pregnancy. Also, the users should make sure that they use the oil after proper dilutions only.

 

Split hair: Curry leaf essential oil is very useful for the person suffering with the problem of split hair. All you have to do is take this oil and massage it gently on your scalp with soft hands. Leave it as such for about an hour. Now wash them using a mild shampoo. Follow this routine for about 2-3 times a week.

 

Anti-ageing: Curry leaf essential oil contains some essential anti-oxidants in it and so, it effectively acts as an anti-ageing agent. Also

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Curry Leaf Essential Oil
Submit Your Review to Help Fellow Customers.

Customer Questions & Answers

No Questions Found.
Have you any questions?
We found other products you might like!