Benzoin oil is extracted through the solvent extraction method from the seven years old gum benzoin tree. The tree is commonly known as the Luban Jawi or Styrax benzoin and grows up to 20 feet high. In the ancient time it was widely used to treat the respiratory related problems and in fumigation. The color of the Benzoin essential oil is brown and has warm, sweet and vanilla like fragrance. Due to its amazing fragrance it is widely used in the fragrance industry and cosmetic industry.
This oil blends well with all types of essential oil and works magically well on the skin. This oil is widely used to improve the elasticity and healing wounds and sores. It also significantly reduces irritation, redness and itching. Moreover, Benzoin oil can also be diluted in the bath to deal with the problems such as asthritis, general body pain and rheumatism.
|Botanical Name||Luban Jawi|
|Origin||It has originated from the Java Sumatra.|
|Method of Extraction & Part of Plant Used||This oil is extracted through the solvent extraction method from the seven years old tree.|
It is a thick liquid with the watery viscosity.
Benzoin oil has got the amazing fragrance that can define as strong balsamic odor
|Integrants||This oil contains the chemical components such as benzoic, benzyl benzoate, cinnamic acids, vanillin, benzoic aldehyde and coniferyl benzoate.|
|Therapeutic Properties||This oil contains the therapeutic properties such as antiseptic, astringent, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, cordial, carminative, expectorant, deodorant, sedative, diuretic and vulnerary.|
|Blends Well With||
Generally this oil blends well with all the other essential oils but it particularly blends well with the bergamot
This oil should be avoided during the pregnancy and cannot be applied directly on the skin.
Benzoin oil is really a magical essential oil available that can aid a number of health ailments and can also be used for various other uses. It has got a number of therapeutic properties such as astringent, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. Due to its antiseptic properties this oil is widely used in the treatment of minor cuts and wounds. Similarly, because of its anti-inflammatory properties, it is widely used to treat the various skin inflammations. Moreover, due to its warm and vanilla like aroma, this essential oil is also extensively used in the manufacturing of different perfumes.
Benzoin essential oil contains the pain relieving properties and this is the reason why this oil is widely used in the treatment of rheumatism and arthritis. Moreover, this oil has also great soothing effect on the digestive system and miraculous effect on the various circulation problems. It also significantly helps in controlling the blood circulation for the people who are suffering from the diabetes problems. Furthermore, this oil has also the amazing effect on the skin and helps heal the cracked skin and improves the elasticity of the skin. Other than the above discussed uses this oil can also be used in the massage.
Customer Questions & Answers
- White Oudh AttarRs 466.00 Rs 588.00
- Chironji OilRs 240.00 Rs 304.00
- Gul Hina AttarRs 298.00 Rs 376.00
- Labdanum Absolute Oil (Rock Rose)Rs 464.00 Rs 587.00
- Chaulmoogra Essential OilRs 237.00 Rs 300.00
- 2 in 1 Ultrasonic Aroma Diffuser and Humidifier wood grain color (DT-1518) - 300 MLRs 2,899.00 Rs 5,850.00
- Helichrysum OilRs 282.00 Rs 357.00
- Prickly Pear Seed OilRs 311.00 Rs 393.00
- Cashew Nut OilRs 257.00 Rs 325.00