Basil is known with different names throughout the world. Its other name is sweet basil and it is mainly a culinary herb. There are various oils that are used as aroma oils. Basil oil is one such oil that is extracted from the herb Ocimum basilicum. This is the member of Lamiaceae (Labiatae) family. It is cultivated across the world for its medicinal, cosmetic, healing and soothing properties.
It is one of the ancient medicines that can be used for the treatment of menstrual problems, cooling down fever, erasing sinus congestion etc. Furthermore, it can also be used for the steadies of nerves, for the awakening of mind and soul as well as for clarification of thoughts. Depending on species, its flower ranges from pink to white and aside from colors it also varies in taste, properties and effects accordingly. It attracts swarms of bees in summer time. The term Basilicum comes from the Greek work Basilicos, which entirely means royal, or a king.
Basil oil is one of the most favored remedy that is valued much for its protective qualities. It is favored entirely all across the world. But, especially in India, it is highly regarded for its aesthetic and medicinal values. It is one of the most prominent components of Chinese and Ayurvedic medicines. It is specifically native to India and Asia as a whole and having been cultivated there for over 5,000 years.
|Botanical Name||Ocimum basilicum.|
|Origin||It is native to Tropical Asia and the Pacific Island but has now reached Europe and USA.|
|Method of Extraction & Part of Plant Used||Leaves and flowering tops of the basil herb are used for the extraction of oil by the method of steam distillation.|
Basil oil has watery viscosity and its color is pale greenish-yellow.
Its aroma is clear, light and peppery.
|Integrants||Basil oil comprises of camphene, eugenol, b-pinene, limonene, citronellol, methyl chavicol, cis-ocimene, camphor, linalool, y-terpineol, geraniol, myrcene, methyl cinnamate and a-pinene.|
|Therapeutic Properties||This oil has many therapeutic properties such as analgesic, diaphoretic, digestive, expectorant, insecticide, nervine, carminative, antidepressant, antispasmodic, febrifuge, anti-venomous, cephalic and emmenagogue.|
|Blends Well With|
This oil should be completely avoided by pregnant ladies. Apart from this, it also causes skin irritation in some extreme cases.
Today as there are lot many essential oils that are providing the very same effect for same disease
Customer Questions & Answers
- Castor USP Carrier OilRs 192.00 Rs 243.00
- 9 In 1 Aroma Diffuser Oil PackRs 900.00 Rs 1,000.00
- 2 in 1 Ultrasonic Aroma Diffuser and Humidifier (DT-1508C) - 100 MLRs 1,830.00 Rs 3,050.00
- Green Tea Absolute OilRs 395.00 Rs 499.00
- Kamal Attar (lotus perfume)Rs 356.00 Rs 450.00
- Caraway Essential OilRs 262.00 Rs 331.00
- Grape Seed OilRs 197.00 Rs 249.00
- Grapefruit Essential OilRs 249.00 Rs 314.00
- Hazelnut OilRs 236.00 Rs 298.00
- 2 in 1 Cool Mist Ultrasonic Aroma Diffuser and air Humidifier (1513) - 300 MLRs 2,900.00 Rs 5,000.00