Rose Water

Rating:
100% of 100
In stock
$9.98 $10.97
FREE Delivery on orders over $999.00
×

Rose Water has been added to your Shopping Cart.

Continue Shopping Go to Checkout

Today, the use of rose water is increasing everywhere in the market because of its versatility it has achieved widespread use for the formation of perfumes and oils. It is used to flavor food and is immensely used in cosmetic and medical preparations. Rosewater is derived from the flower petals of Rosa damascene which belongs to Rosaceae family. It can be used for making skin creams due to several skincare properties.

In some parts of the world, it has hold a religious place and this is specifically practiced in Asia and Europe. Rose syrup is made from sugar and rose water. Since ancient times, it is valued much for its nutritional, medicinal and perfumes. It is considered holy and is a perfect substitute for expensive perfumery items, incenses and attars.

More Information
Botanical Name Rosa Damascene
Origin It has originated from Asia and France.
Method of Extraction & Part of Plant Used By the process of steam distillation, it is extracted from rose petals.
Properties

The color of rose water is clear pale yellow.

Aroma

Its smell is very pleasant. It has very sweet floral aroma.

Integrants It comprises of citronellol, phenyl ethanol, henicosane, linalool, nerol, farnesol, etc.
Therapeutic Properties It has many therapeutic properties that include anti-inflammatory and antiseptic.
Blends Well With

It blends well with geranium, jasmine, clove and palmarosa.

Precautions

Rose water is non-irritant as well as non-toxic. But, it should be completely avoided during pregnancy.

Anti-inflammatory properties: Since rose water has anti-inflammatory properties, it can help in reducing the redness from irritated or over-heated skin

Good cleanser: Because of its praiseworthy cleansing properties, it is a great cleanser and aids in removing oil and dirt accumulated in clogged pores. Thus, it helps in preventing acne and pimples. Acne and pimples are deemed ugly by almost everyone who is longing to show off a very appeasing and dynamic personality. The most recommended way for rosewater use is to apply it gently over the face, leave it for some time and afterwards, you can rinse it out.

Endowed with very good astringent properties: It has been in much use over the centuries because of its potent astringent properties, which have been tested several times by users and medicine practitioners. You can use rosewater after facials and can utilize it to clean the open pores. Its regular application can render you with very effective and good results. It is good if you apply rose waster after steaming to reduce redness and blotchiness.

Mood enhancer: It is one of the powerful mood enhancer. Its mood enhancing capabilities are proved by various medical practitioners. Whatever the level of your exhaustion is, it is deemed good for emotional well being. You can easily get rid of anxiety with qualitative rosewater, thus you can feel relaxed with the help of it. As it is de-stressing, it can promote your sleep-i.e., when you wake up, you will feel fresh. Finally, you can say that it is capable of rendering you with complete relaxation. Rosewater is used for the treatment of conjunctivitis. It is also used because of its fragrance in perfumes.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Rose Water
Submit Your Review to Help Fellow Customers.

Customer Questions & Answers

No Questions Found.
Have you any questions?