Kewra Attar

Rating:
100% of 100
In stock
$22.63 $24.89
FREE Delivery on orders over $999.00
×

Kewra Attar has been added to your Shopping Cart.

Continue Shopping Go to Checkout

 

Kewra attar is extracted from the Kewra flower through the steam distillation process. In extraction method, only fresh kewra flower is used to avoid the loss of fragrance as it loses its aroma very quickly. Kewra tree is a small tree mainly found in the forest or coastal region of India and is also known as screw pine and screw tree. It is most popular for its sweet honey like aroma and essence that comes from the kewra flower.  Kewra attar is prepared on the base of sandalwood and it is absolutely intoxicating.

 

Due to its amazing sweet fragrance, it is widely used in aromatherapy based applications and skin care formulation. It is also used in food as flavoring agent. In perfume industry, it is used as a base note in the production of many different perfumes. Due to its strong fragrance, it is also widely used in the tobacco industry for getting unique flavor.

 

 

It is believed that the kewra attar brings warmth, spirituality soothing sense and comfort. It blends very well with other attar such as Mehandi, Rose, Hina, honey and Shamama attars. Today, kewra attar has a huge demand in the production of beauty products. It is non toxic and is commonly used in diluted form. 

More Information
Botanical Name Pandmns Odoratissimus
Origin Kewra attar originated from India.
Method of Extraction & Part of Plant Used It is extracted through the Hydro-Distillation process from the Kewra flower.
Properties

 

It is dice rosy in color. 

 

Aroma

 

It has sweet honey like aroma.

 

Integrants The main components of this attar is sandalwood oil and various essential oils.
Therapeutic Properties Due to its therapeutic properties, it is widely used for skin care formulations and calming effects.
Blends Well With

 

It blends well with the sandalwood base.

 

Precautions

 

It is non toxic natural oil. But, it should be used with the suitable dilution. 

 

 

Kewra attar is widely used in the fragrance industry as a base in the production of different perfumes due to its amazing aroma. It is also widely used in tobacco and chewing gum industry for getting the unique essence. Moreover

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kewra Attar
Submit Your Review to Help Fellow Customers.

Customer Questions & Answers

No Questions Found.
Have you any questions?