Costus Root Oil

Rating:
100% of 100
In stock
$20.30 $22.33
FREE Delivery on orders over $999.00
×

Costus Root Oil has been added to your Shopping Cart.

Continue Shopping Go to Checkout

Costus is a herbaceous perennial plant from the family of Costus( Costaceae). It can grow up to the height of 2 and produces the beautiful yellow flowers. The costus root oil is identified by the different names of Ostus Root Oil, Costus Oil and Costus Root Absolute. It is blessed with the natural therapeutic properties which are used for eliminating the myriad health ailments. Since ancient times, it is used as herbal medicine in China named as “Mu Xiang" meaning 'wood aroma'.  It dissolves well in alcohol but insoluble in water.

 

More Information
Botanical Name Saussurea Lappa
Origin It has originated from India.
Method of Extraction & Part of Plant Used Steam distillation is used for the preparation of this oil. The roots of costus are used to extract it.
Properties

The color of this absolute oil is yellow to brown.

Aroma

It is having a woody and musky fragrance.

 

Integrants It comprises the chemical constituents of Aplotaxene. Costus Acid, Costol, Lactone, Dihydro Costus lactone.
Therapeutic Properties It has the therapeutic properties which includes antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic and tonic..
Blends Well With

It mixes well with Patchouli, Opopanax

Precautions

The pregnant women and nursing mothers are always advised to take a medical guidance before start using it.

 

This absolute oil comprises the amazing therapeutic properties which are useful for treating the numerous ailments like asthma, gas, cough, typhoid and many more. It is also beneficial in case of severe intestinal troubles like dysentery & cholera.
 
It is extensively used as a flavoring agent by the food and beverage industries.
 
If you are facing any kind of digestion related problem then this is a perfect option for you.  It effectively works in flushing out the harmful toxins out from your body and provides relief in stomach, abdominal pain, swelling and other digestion related troubles.
 
Apart from this, it is highly demanded in perfume industries and used for making of myriad variety of exclusive perfumes. It is also used as a base component in the formulation of cosmetic products. 

 

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Costus Root Oil
Submit Your Review to Help Fellow Customers.

Customer Questions & Answers

No Questions Found.
Have you any questions?